Futurity Stakes Winners

The Futurity Stakes has had a rich history, first taking place in 1897 as a Principal race, with Resolute the first to cross the finishing line. The race became a Group 1 recognised event in 1980. Originally a seven furlong race, the Futurity Stakes converted to 1400m in 1973 when Australia adopted the metric system, before increasing to 1600m in 2006. The reason the Futurity Stakes added these extra 200 metres on was because it became the first leg of the world famous Asian Mile Challenge Series.

Over the years the Futurity Stakes has seen many great horses come away as the champion, below is a list of Futurity Stakes winners since the race’s inception in 1897.

Futurity Stakes Winners

Year Winner
2017 Black Heart Bart
2016 Turn Me Loose
2015 Suavito
2014 Moment of Change
2013 All Too Hard
2012 King Mufhasa
2011 More Joyous
2010 Typhoon Tracy
2009 Niconero
2008 Niconero
2007 Aqua D’Amore
2006 Fields Of Omagh
2005 Regal Roller
2004 Reset
2003 Yell
2002 Dash For Cash
2001 Desert Sky/Mr. Murphy (Dead Heat)
2000 Testa Rossa
1999 Rustic Dream
1998 Encounter
1997 Mouawad
1996 Star Dancer
1995 Schillaci
1994 Primacy
1993 Schillaci
1992 Mannerism
1991 Redelva
1990 Ark Regal
1989 Zeditave
1988 Vo Rogue
1987 Rubiton
1986 Campaign King
1985 Vite Cheval
1984 Red Tempo
1983 Manikato
1982 Galleon
1981 Manikato
1980 Manikato
1979 Manikato
1978 Always Welcome
1977 Bonfield
1976 King’s Helmet
1975 Martindale
1974 Idolou
1973 Idolou
1972 Gunsynd
1971 Silver Spade
1970 Crewman
1969 Magic Ruler
1968 Prince Romantic
1967 Cendrillon
1966 Star Affair
1965 Sir Dane
1964 Future
1963 Wenona Girl
1962 Aquanita
1961 Sky High
1960 Todman
1959 Lord
1958 Zariba
1957 Parvo
1956 The Orb
1955 Prince Cortauld
1954 Sir Isfahan
1953 Bob Cherry
1952 San Domenico
1951 Iron Duke
1950 St. Razzle
1949 St. Razzle
1948 Royal Gem
1947 Attley
1946 Bernborough
1945 Drum Net
1944 Counsel
1943 Zonda
1942 Burrabil
1941 High Caste
1940 Ajax
1939 Ajax
1938 Ajax
1937 Gold Rod
1936 Regular Bachelor
1935 Heros
1934 Synagogue
1933 Waltzing Lily
1932 Winooka
1931 Ammon Ra
1930 Phar Lap
1929 Amounis
1928 Mollison
1927 Gothic
1926 Waranton
1925 Top Gallant
1924 Father’s Voice
1923 The Hawk
1922 Salatis
1921 Eurythmic
1920 not held
1919 Gold Tie
1918 Lucknow
1917 Wedge
1916 Balarang
1915 Maharajah
1914 Flash Of Steel
1913 Brattle
1912 Eudorus
1911 Popinjay
1910 Blairgour
1909 Comedy King
1908 Soultline
1907 Antonio
1906 Corroboree
1905 Gladsome
1904 Gladsome
1903 Playaway
1902 Sir Leonard
1901 Sir Foote
1900 Aurous
1899 Palmer
1898 Bobadil
1897 Resolute